BOOK A DISCOVERY CALL

Security and Storage

FINERGY place a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal and commercial information under our control.

Personal information is destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

FINERGY retains the information you provide to us including your contact and business details to enable us to complete transactions and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on our systems which are stored at our office site and online.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, FINERGY cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from it online and users do so at their own risk. Once FINERGY receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Your Clients Information

Our services include emailing and marketing to your existing clients, referral partners and [prospects, which are likely to include your clients’, referral partners’ and prospects’ personal information. This means that we need to be authorised to be able to see, review, copy or store this information. Before passing any client information to FINERGY you should ensure that the privacy statements that your clients have acknowledged, received, read include ‘Contractors or Consultants engaged by your practice’

Access to and correction of personal and/or business information Personal and or client information may be collected from you in the following situations by FINERGY:

  • If you contact FINERGY, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.
  • When you engage or purchase a service from FINERGY.

FINERGY is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our client’s and the relevant entities who engage us.

You of course can request your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, then we will give you access, or provide full and complete copies of that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal and/or business information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at e-mail: compliance@finergy.co.nz

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may contact the Privacy Commissioners Office.

Confidentiality and Intellectual Property

We respect Intellectual Property and have set high internal standards around confidentiality of our clients’ information that we become party to during any paid engagement. FINERGY define Intellectual Property two ways;

  1. All materials that are covered by copyright, registration and/or trademarks that are owned by you.
  2. Any material, process, documents, or systems that have been independently developed by you or your entity.

Because our clients in the main don’t register their intellectual property, we needed to come up with a way of judging the second definition. We decided the best way is to agree that if the ‘IP’ has not: (1) been seen by FINERGY in at least two other entities, that have no direct rights, agreements or affiliations with you or your entity; or (2) been created by FINERGY for other clients, then we would consider it IP and treat it with the utmost confidentiality.

If you feel FINERGY has breached any of these standards, please contact us immediately as we take our clients privacy and IP seriously.